Call(984) 342-3191

Guide

What a locksmith costs in Raleigh

Fixr puts the average locksmith job at about $150, with most between $100 and $200 (January 2025). A house lockout is $50 to $175, a car lockout $80 to $150, a rekey $70 to $160 and a car key replacement $70 to $250 on Fixr's published ranges. After-hours work adds $150 to $250. These are national figures; get the total from the locksmith before work starts.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Published price ranges
  2. Prices people in the Triangle report
  3. What moves the price
  4. The quote that isn't a price
  5. Ways to pay less

Published price ranges

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Car locksmith, any job$117 to $259
Up to $456 after hours
Thumbtack, Aug 2026
Rekey$70 to $160 per job
About $20 to $30 per extra cylinder
Fixr, Jan 2025
Rekey$191 to $225
About $18 per keyhole
Thumbtack, Oct 2026
Change locks$150 to $550Fixr, Jan 2025
New lock installed$203 to $240Thumbtack, Oct 2026
Smart lock$50 to $350 hardware, about $50 laborFixr, Jan 2025
Smart lock$144 to $226 hardware, $106 to $291 laborThis Old House, Mar 2026
Car key replacement$70 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025
Transponder key$125 to $250
Part plus programming
Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Switchblade (flip) key$150 to $300Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Smart key (push-to-start)$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Key fob or transponder programming$50 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
Emergency or after-hours surcharge$150 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025
Key copy$10 to $25Fixr, Jan 2025
Mailbox lock replacement$75 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025
Safe opening by manipulation$140 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025
Safe drilling$200 to $250 fire safe; $350 to $450 money safeFixr, Jan 2025

National published figures, not Raleigh averages and not our quote. Where two sources disagree, both are shown.

Prices people in the Triangle report

Local forum posts give a feel for real bills. A Durham renter paid about $180 for a same-day house lockout. A Raleigh driver with a key already cut was quoted $70 just to program it. Someone was quoted $50 to copy a single key at a hardware store and asked if that was normal. These are single anecdotes, not averages, and the first two sit inside the published ranges above. The third depends on the key: too much for a plain house key, plausible for a chipped car key.

What moves the price

  • Time of day. Nights and holidays carry a surcharge, and often weekends too.
  • The trip. A trip or service-call fee covers getting there. A fair quote includes it in the total.
  • The lock or car. A standard knob lock is quick. A high-security deadbolt, a push-to-start fob or a European car key is not.
  • Parts. A new lock, a key blank with a chip or a fob is added to the labor.
  • How many locks. Rekeying five cylinders in one visit costs far less per lock than five visits.

The quote that isn't a price

A number like $15, $29 or $35 is almost never the price of a lockout. In 2010, WRAL filmed a Raleigh-area homeowner quoted $35 to get back in whose bill passed $400, and Raleigh police arrested a man who had quoted another customer $29 and charged her $334. Neither was licensed. If the phone quote sounds like a trip fee, ask: "What will the total be, with labor?" How the scam works.

Ways to pay less

  • Call during business hours if you can safely wait.
  • Rekey instead of replacing locks that work.
  • Keep a spare house key with someone you trust, and a spare car key at home.
  • For a car key, compare a mobile locksmith with the dealer. How.
  • Check whether roadside assistance covers a car lockout. More free options.

Questions people in Raleigh ask

Is a locksmith cheaper during the day?

Usually. Fixr lists an after-hours surcharge of $150 to $250 on top of the normal job price.

Do locksmiths charge by the hour?

Most quote by the job, plus a trip fee. Thumbtack lists hourly rates of $57 to $87 where they are used.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Thumbtack: Locksmith Prices (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. Thumbtack: Car Locksmith Cost (updated August 20, 2026)
  4. This Old House: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated March 10, 2026)
  5. Kelley Blue Book: Key Fob Replacement (July 14, 2025)
  6. WRAL: State licensing board cracks down on phony locksmiths (February 15, 2010)
  7. WRAL: Raleigh police arrest two unlicensed locksmiths (July 29, 2010)