Call(984) 342-3191

Locksmith service in Wake County

Locked out of your house in Raleigh

Check every door and window, call anyone with a spare, and if you rent, call the leasing office. If that fails, call a locksmith and ask for the total on the phone. Published national ranges put a house lockout at $50 to $175 (Fixr) to $169 to $205 (This Old House). Most standard locks open without damage.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

A person working on the latch and lever handle of an interior door
Most door locks can be opened or rekeyed without replacing the whole lock. Photo: Maria Ziegler / Unsplash
On this page
  1. Before you call anyone
  2. What a lockout costs
  3. How a locksmith gets you in
  4. Check the license while you wait
  5. What to have ready
  6. After you are back in

Before you call anyone

  • If a child, a vulnerable adult or a pet is inside in the heat, or something is on the stove, call 911 first.
  • Try every way in: back and side doors, the garage keypad, a basement door. Don't climb through a window you can't reach safely.
  • Find a spare. A roommate, a family member, or a neighbor who holds one.
  • Renting? Call the leasing office or property manager. With 36% of households in the Wake County ZIP codes we cover renting (Census ACS), this is often the fastest fix. Many complexes keep a spare or have maintenance on call, though some charge a lockout fee after hours. Check your lease.

What a lockout costs

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Car locksmith, any job$117 to $259
Up to $456 after hours
Thumbtack, Aug 2026
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
Emergency or after-hours surcharge$150 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025

These are published national figures, not Raleigh quotes. The real price depends on the time of day and how far the locksmith drives. Ask for one number that covers the trip and the labor. One Durham renter posted that a same-day house lockout cost about $180. That is one data point, and it sits inside the published ranges.

How a locksmith gets you in

For a standard knob lock or deadbolt, a trained locksmith usually picks the lock or bypasses it with a tool, and the lock keeps working afterward. Drilling is for high-security or broken locks. The Associated Locksmiths of America warns that a locksmith who goes straight to drilling is often a sign of a scammer.

If the lock does have to be drilled, ask why, ask what the new lock will cost, and ask whether you can supply your own. A drilled lock has to be replaced, so that is where a cheap call turns expensive. In 2010, WRAL filmed a Raleigh-area homeowner quoted $35 to get in whose bill passed $400 after her locks were drilled.

Close-up of a key inside a lock cylinder
Rekeying changes the pins inside the cylinder so old keys stop working. The lock itself stays. Photo: Derek Nelson / Unsplash

Check the license while you wait

North Carolina requires locksmiths to be licensed by the state board. Ask for the business name on the phone and look it up on the board's Verify License page while the locksmith drives over. It takes about two minutes. How to check.

What to have ready

  • A photo ID with the address. If your ID has an old address, bring a lease or a utility bill. The ID might be inside, so say so when you call.
  • The kind of lock, and the brand if you know it. Say if it is a keypad or smart lock.
  • Where you are, and a way to pay. A card leaves a record if there is a dispute.

After you are back in

If the keys were lost rather than locked inside, think about rekeying. Anyone who found them may know the address. Rekeying costs far less than new locks.

Questions people in Raleigh ask

Will the locksmith damage my lock?

Usually not. Most standard locks can be picked or bypassed without damage. If a locksmith says the lock must be drilled, ask why before you agree.

Can a locksmith open my apartment door?

Yes, if you can show you live there. Some complexes require the manager's permission. If the leasing office has a spare or a maintenance line, that may be cheaper.

What if my ID is locked inside?

Tell the locksmith when you call. Many will open the door and then check your ID inside before they leave.

My keypad lock won't open. Is that a lockout?

It can be. A dead battery is the usual cause; many keypads have a key cylinder or an outside terminal for a 9 volt battery. In humid months a swollen door can also bind the bolt. Tell the locksmith the brand and what the keypad does when you press it.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. This Old House: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated March 10, 2026)
  3. Associated Locksmiths of America: How to Spot a Scammer
  4. WRAL: State licensing board cracks down on phony locksmiths (February 15, 2010)
  5. North Carolina Locksmith Licensing Board: Verify License (list current as of October 28, 2026)
  6. US Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates by ZIP Code Tabulation Area