Call(984) 342-3191

Guide

Paying less for a locksmith in Raleigh

An honest house lockout starts around $50 and a car lockout around $80 on published national ranges (Fixr). A phone quote far below that is usually a trip fee. The real savings come from timing, from rekeying instead of replacing, and from a spare key you make before you need it.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

How cheap is cheap?

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Car locksmith, any job$117 to $259
Up to $456 after hours
Thumbtack, Aug 2026
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
Emergency or after-hours surcharge$150 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025

The bottom of those ranges is a daytime lockout on a standard lock, close to the locksmith's base. You won't find a reliable price far below it, because the trip alone costs the locksmith money. A quote of $15 to $35 "to come out" is the opening line of the bait-and-switch scam the BBB and the FTC have warned about for years.

Why the cheapest quote costs the most

The mechanism is simple. The low number gets the call. Once the person is at your door and you have waited an hour, the lock "needs to be drilled," and a new lock costs whatever they say. In 2010, WRAL filmed exactly this in the Raleigh area: $35 on the phone, more than $400 by the end. An honest $90 quote is cheaper than that.

Real ways to pay less

  • Call during business hours. Fixr lists an after-hours surcharge of $150 to $250.
  • Rekey instead of replacing locks that work: $70 to $160 for a job against $150 to $550 for lock changes (Fixr).
  • Do every lock in one visit. The trip fee is paid once.
  • Make spares now. A house key copy is $10 to $25; a car key from scratch is $70 to $250.
  • For a car, check roadside coverage, and compare a mobile locksmith with the dealer for keys. How.
  • Ask for a door-only metal key for a car. It won't start the engine but it is a cheap lockout spare.

Questions people in Raleigh ask

Is a $35 locksmith real?

As a trip fee, maybe. As the price of the job, almost never. Ask what the total will be with labor, and get the business name and license number.

Are locksmiths cheaper than the dealer?

For car keys, often. Kelley Blue Book says a locksmith might save 10% to 25% over a dealer.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Kelley Blue Book: Key Fob Replacement (July 14, 2025)
  3. Better Business Bureau: BBB Scam Alert, Locked out? Don't fall for a locksmith scam (July 24, 2020)
  4. FTC: FTC Urges Consumers to Use Caution When Seeking a Locksmith (May 30, 2008)
  5. WRAL: State licensing board cracks down on phony locksmiths (February 15, 2010)