Call(984) 342-3191

Locksmith service in Wake County

Key fob replacement and programming in Raleigh

If the fob works only up close, the battery is probably weak, and you can change it yourself. If it is lost or broken, a locksmith can often supply and program a new one at the car. Fixr lists fob programming at $50 to $200; Kelley Blue Book puts a smart key at $200 to $400.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

A car key fob resting on the roof of a dark car
Push-to-start fobs have to be programmed to the car, not just cut. Photo: Bence Balla-Schottner / Unsplash
On this page
  1. Try this first
  2. What a fob costs
  3. The fob you bought online
  4. Dealer or locksmith?
  5. Kia and Hyundai owners

Try this first

  • Weak range or no response: replace the coin battery. The battery type is printed on it.
  • Push-to-start car won't see the fob: most cars let you hold the fob against the start button or put it in a marked slot to start with a dead battery. Your owner's manual shows where.
  • Cracked case, blade still fine: a replacement shell is cheap, and the chip and circuit board move over.

What a fob costs

JobPublished rangeSource
Switchblade (flip) key$150 to $300Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Smart key (push-to-start)$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Key fob or transponder programming$50 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025

The fob you bought online

Raleigh and Durham posters ask about this a lot: they bought a blank fob or key online and now need someone to cut and program it. Some locksmiths will. Others won't touch it, or charge more, because cheap blanks often won't program to the car or fail early, and the locksmith gets blamed. Working locksmiths complain about this openly. Ask before you buy, and ask whether the locksmith supplies the fob and whether it is original or aftermarket.

Dealer or locksmith?

Kelley Blue Book says a locksmith might save 10% to 25% over the dealer, and a mobile locksmith comes to you. The dealer is sometimes the only choice on newer models with locked-down programming. How to decide.

Kia and Hyundai owners

Raleigh police said Kias and Hyundais made up 19 percent of the city's vehicle thefts in early 2023 (CBS 17). The software fix for those cars only arms the immobilizer when you lock the car with the fob, not the door handle button, according to IIHS-HLDI. A working fob matters more on those cars than most. Car theft in Raleigh.

Questions people in Raleigh ask

Can I program a key fob myself?

On some older cars the remote buttons can be paired with a sequence in the owner's manual. The chip that lets the car start usually needs programming equipment.

Do I need the old fob?

No, but it helps. If it is lost, ask the locksmith to remove it from the car's memory when they program the new one.

Can I get just the metal key inside my fob copied?

Usually. The emergency blade in most fobs is a plain or laser-cut key that opens the door but won't start the car. A locksmith can cut a copy for a lockout spare.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Kelley Blue Book: Key Fob Replacement (July 14, 2025)
  3. IIHS-HLDI: Anti-theft software tamps down viral theft trend targeting Hyundai, Kia vehicles (August 7, 2024)
  4. CBS 17: Homicides down so far this year, Raleigh police chief says; vehicle thefts up (May 11, 2023)